United States Piping Foundation

2012 United States Piping Foundation Amateur and Professional Piping Championships

The 26th annual United States Piping Foundation Amateur and Professional Piping Championships were held 16 Jun 2012, at the Amy E. DuPont Music Building at the University of Delaware in Newark.  In the Amateur events there were 11 pipers from throughout North America, and 12 in the Professional events.   The Adjudicators for the Professional events were Colin MacLellan, Edinburgh, Scotland, and Reay Mackay, Orillia, Ontario, Canada.  Adjudicators for the Amateur events were James Stack, Summit, NJ, and Peter Kent, Montpelier, Vermont.

Results were as follows:
 
The Donald MacPherson Silver Quaich Amateur Piobaireachd Competition:  Each competitor submitted four tunes of their own choice.
  1. Kirk Brunson (Derry, NH), “Lament for Donald of Laggan”
  2. Avens Ridgeway (Batesville, AR), “Squinting Patrick’s Flame of Wrath”
  3. Sean Poyntz (Miami, FL), “MacLeod of Raasay’s Salute”
  4. Kathleen Brown (Gaithersburg, MD), “MacCrimmon’s Sweetheart”
  5. Andrew Donlon (Germantown, MD), “MacKintosh’s Lament”
 
The Seumas MacNeill Silver Quaich Amateur March, Strathspey, and Reel Competition:  Each competitor submitted four of each type of tune, and played a set selected by the judges.
  1. Kirk Brunson, “The Pap of Glencoe,” “Susan MacLeod,” “The Blackberry Bush”
  2. Avens Ridgeway, “David Ross,” “Tulloch Gorm,” “The Sheepwife”
  3. Kathleen Brown, “Jeannie Carruthers,” “Cabar Feidh,” “Thompson’s Dirk”
  4. Andrew Donlon, “Abercairney Highlanders,” “Inverary Castle,” “The Grey Bob”
  5. Sean Poyntz, “MacLean of Pennycross,” “Maggie Cameron,” “Cecily Ross”
 
Overall Amateur results:  The competitor with the highest point accumulation from the Piobaireachd and MS&R competitions receives the U.S.P.F. Silver Buckle and round trip airfare to Scotland and two weeks tuition at an approved venue in Scotland. The overall winner also received the USPF Silver Buckle. Scholarships were awarded to approved Piping Schools for overall placements in the following amounts:- 2nd Place - $700; 3rd Place - $600; 4th Place - $500; 5th Place - $400:
  1. Kirk Brunson
  2. Avens Ridgeway
  3. Kathleen Brown
  4. Sean Poyntz
  5. Andrew Donlon
 
Also competing in the Amateur events but not in the prize list: Ross Davidson (Ottawa, Ontario, Canada), Albert DeFusco (Pittsburgh, PA), John McGrath (Wading River, NY), Sean Regan (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania), Nathan Wahlgren (Cranberry Twp., PA), and Mary Wallace (Richmond, Virginia).
 
The St. Andrew’s Society of Philadelphia Silver Quaich Professional Piobaireachd Competition:  Each competitor submitted six tunes of their own choice.   Prizes: 1st - $1000; 2nd - $800; 3rd - $600; 4th $400; & 5th - $200.
  1. James Bell (Batesville, AR), “The End of the Great Bridge”
  2. Alex Gandy (Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada), “Catherine’s Lament”
  3. Derek Midgley, “I Got a Kiss of the King’s Hand”
  4. Andrew Carlisle (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania), “Lament for Donald Duaghal Mackay”
  5. Liz Cherry (Bellevue, PA), “Salute to Donald”
 
The St. Andrew’s Society of Baltimore Silver Charger Professional March, Strathspey, & Reel Competition:  Each competitor submitted six of each type of tune, and played a set twice through selected by the judges.  Prizes:  1st - $1000; 2nd - $800; 3rd - $600; 4th $400; & 5th - $200.
  1. Alex Gandy, “MacLean of Pennycross,” “Arniston Castle,” “Neil Angus MacDonald”
  2. James Bell, “Portland Castle,” “Blair Drummond,” “The Smith of Chilliechassie”
  3. Andrew Carlisle, “Kantara to El Arish,” “Inverary Castle,” “Bessie McIntyre”
  4. Derek Midgley, “John MacDonald’s Welcome to South Uist,” “MacBeth’s Strathspey,” “John Morrison of Assynt House”
  5. Dan Lyden (Timonium, MD), “The 74th’s Farewell to Edinburgh,” “Caledonian Society of London,” “Lt. Col. D.J.S. Murray”
 
Overall Professional Results:  The competitor with the highest point accumulation from the Piobaireachd & MSR competitions receives the U.S.P.F. Silver Buckle.  In addition to the prize monies noted above, the overall winner will also receive trans-Atlantic airfare from the East Coast to Glasgow or Edinburgh Scotland if he is eligible to compete in the Northern Meeting Clasp, Gold Medal, or Silver Medal;  or the Argyllshire Gathering Senior Piobaireachd, Gold Medal, or Silver Medal:
  1. James Bell (piobaireachd preference)
  2. Alex Gandy
  3. Derek Midgley (piobaireachd preference)
  4. Andrew Carlisle
  5. Liz Cherry
 
Also competing in the Professional events but not in the prize list:  John Bottomley (Bethlehem, Pennsylvania), Nick Hudson (Pittsburgh, PA), Ben McClamrock (Baltimore, MD), Brian Meagher (New York, NY), Palmer Shonk (Pittsburgh, PA), and Elliot Smith (Concord, NH).
 
Photos from the event will be available shortly.